Privacy Policy

Last updated 02/04/2020

This policy only applies to the sites where it is posted.

This website mirumagency.be (“Website”) is operated by JWT NV/SA, d/b/a Mirum Belgium (“Mirum”, “Mirum Belgium”, “We”, “Us”), a WPP Company. 

We take the privacy of our website visitors and the security of their personal information very seriously and are committed to best practices.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to set out the principles governing our use of personal information that we may obtain about you. We ask you to read this privacy policy carefully. Please click here to learn more about how we use cookies.

We may change our privacy policy from time to time. Please check it occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply when you access this website.

1. Who is the Data Controller and how to contact the Data Protection Officer?

The Data Controller is:

JWT NV/SA
Rue Jules Cockx 8-10, 1160 Brussels, Belgium

Belgian business registry (BCE) number: 0403.542.071

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer that can be reached at the following email address: dpo@wundermanthompson.com  

2. What kind of personal data is processed through the Website?  

A mere visit of the Website shall not require to provide us with any personal data, such as your first name, surname, postal address, e-mail address, etc. However, for specific functionalities of the Website, you may be required to provide certain personal data.

When accessing the Website, our servers automatically record certain data, such as:

  • the type of domain with which you connect to the Internet;
  • the IP address assigned to you (when connected);
  • the date and time of access to the Website and other data related to traffic;
  • location data or other data relating to the communication;
  • the pages visited;
  • the type of browser used;
  • the platform and/or operating system used;
  • the search engine as well as the keywords used to find the Website.

At times, we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information or you may choose to provide us with your personal information by emailing us via the “Contact” section of this website. Generally, this information is requested or provided when you want us to provide you with information.

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Mobile device ID
  • Such other personal information provided by you when contacting us via the “Contact” sections of this website, email, phone or otherwise

In order to facilitate browsing the Website as well as to optimize technical management, the Website may use “cookies”. These “cookies” record, in particular:

  • Your browsing preferences;
  • the date and time of access to the Website and other data related to traffic;
  • the pages visited;

All information relating to “cookies” is included in MIRUM’s Cookie Policy.

3. What are the purposes and legal basis for processing data  ?

We process your data for various purposes. For each purpose, only the data relevant to the pursuit of the purpose in question are processed. The processing consists of any operation (manual or automated) on a personal data.

We are also required by law to state a “legal basis for processing”, i.e. to tell you on what grounds we are allowed to use your information.

You will find hereunder an overview of purposes and the legal basis. Please note that a processing may be based on several grounds, and may vary from time to time. The list of legal basis is therefore not exhaustive:

How we will use your personal informationOur legal basis for processing
To provide you with materials and information you requestedConsent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have asked us to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
To send you information and materials that may be of interest to you, such as newsletters, whitepapers, news bulletins, and other business information.Our legitimate interests – we use your business – related contact information such as your work email address to communicate such information to you.
To respond to specific queries you may raise regarding Mirum and various operating companies and brands within its parent or owned network.Consent – we only use your personal information for this purpose if you have asked us to do so. You can withdraw your consent at any time.
To provide you with better ways of accessing information on this website Our legitimate interests – we use your personal information to help deliver the best online experience to you and other website users. For example in an effort to optimize navigation paths through the site.
To process and consider your queries and requests such as those submitted via or pursuant to the “Contact” section, such as job applications.


Our legitimate interests – we use your personal information to assess the information you have submitted to us and to communicate and respond accordingly. For example, if you submit a job application, we will need to keep you updated throughout the application process.
To update you on your application, and keep you informed of other opportunities, if you have asked us to, via the methods you have selected.Our legitimate interests
To allow you to submit information to our new business team.Our legitimate interests- we only use your personal information to assess the  information submitted for new business purposes.
To process your registration for events, seminars, conferences, and meetings via the mirumagency.be website for Mirum, its affiliates.Our legitimate Interests -we use your information to book you on to the requested events and to send confirmation to you and the event organizer

We may use this aggregate or anonymous information we collect about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to better design our Site and to share with reputable third-party vendors. Please note, aggregate and anonymous information is not personal information and cannot directly or indirectly identify an individual on its own.

4. Who is the recipient of your Personal Data?

Employees responsible for processing requests coming in from the site (such as solicitations of any nature), and other employees responsible for our agency’s web presence.

5. Do you have to give us your Personal Data ?

You have no obligation to give us your Personal Data. However, this data is necessary to allow you to access the Website and to contact us.

6. How do we collect your personal data?

All the personal data we have that relates to you is directly collected from you or from publicly available sources.
We do not buy personal data from external data providers.

7. How long do we keep your information?

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to with regarding to each purpose as stated in this privacy notice, and/or for as long as we are required to keep it by law. For example, following a job application we may keep your information to inform you of any other opportunities that become available; however, we will only keep your information for a limited period and your details will not be kept longer than is reasonably necessary or as required by law.

8. Where do we send your information and how do we ensure your privacy outside the EU?

We are a global company and therefore we may transfer your personal information to countries around the world including the US and other countries outside Europe.

We will, where the country to which your data is transferred has not been found to provide an adequate level of protection, put in place appropriate safeguards (we use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and we rely on the European Commission’s adequacy decisions concerning certain countries; for more information, please visit: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection/adequacy-decisions_en) to ensure your information is protected.

The information processed by MIRUM will be transferred and processed in other countries than the country in which you live, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. These data transfers are necessary to provide the services or processing set forth in the Policy, and to operate and provide you with our products and services worldwide.

For more information or if you wish to obtain a copy of the adapted contractual clauses, please send an email to: dpo@wundermanthompson.com

9. Do we share your information with third parties?

We may send your personal information to other WPP group companies, affiliates and third parties to help us process your personal information for the purposes set out in this notice. Further details of our group companies can be found here.

We may disclose your personal information if we or any of our assets are the subject of a sale or similar corporate transaction. We will ensure that the third parties who receive your personal information are required to keep it confidential.

We may disclose personal information to third parties when we reasonably believe we are required or permitted by law (such as third parties who provide services on our behalf), and in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual unlawful or otherwise prohibited activities, including, but not limited to, fraud.

We may also share your personal information with third parties where required for processing.

If you have previously applied to a job with Mirum and would like to request that we update or delete the information that we hold about you, or you would like a copy of that information, please fill out the contact form on our home page with as many details of your application as you can.

We will always take steps to require such third parties to keep your personal information confidential.

10. Do you use my information for Automatic Decision Making or Profiling? Do we use your personal data for direct marketing ?

Your personal data will only be used for direct marketing purposes for articles or services that would be identical or similar to those to which you have already subscribed, unless you have previously explicitly consented to such use by ticking the boxes provided for this purpose (“opt-in”).

When you have given your consent to the use of your information for direct marketing purposes, you always remain free to withdraw your consent to such use at any time, upon request and free of charge. You may simply communicate your request by writing to the following address: [email]

11. How do we protect your information?

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

In addition, MIRUM has taken the appropriate organizational and technical measures to ensure a level of security adapted to the risk and that, to the extent possible, the servers hosting the personal data processed prevent:

  • unauthorized access to or modification of this data;
  • improper use or disclosure of such data;
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss of such data.

In this respect, employees of MIRUM who have access to your data are subject to a strict confidentiality obligation. Nevertheless, MIRUM may in no way be held liable in the event that your data is stolen or hijacked by a third party despite the security measures adopted.

12. How do we ensure the children’s privacy?

This web site is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from or about any person under the age of 16.

If you are under 16 years old and wish to ask a question or use this site in any way which requires you to submit your personal information, please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Likewise, if you are a parent or guardian and think your child may have submitted their personal information to us by mistake, please let us know, dpo@wundermanthompson.com, and we will delete that data.

13. What are Your rights ?

According to the regulations on the processing of personal data, you have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed about the purposes of the processing (see above) and the identity of the data controller.
  • Right of access:you may at any time have access to the data that MIRUM has on him or check if it is included in the database of MIRUM.
  • Right to rectification : we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we hold is up to date. We encourage you from time to time to access your account (if applicable) or to consult us to check that your data is up to date. If you find that your data is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to correct it.
  • Right to object: you may, at any time, object to the use of his data by MIRUM and by its active partners.
  • Right to erasure: you may, at any time request the deletion of his personal data, except those which MIRUM has a legal obligation to keep on record.
  • Right of limitation of processing: you may, in particular, obtain a limitation of processing when he has objected to the processing, when he disputes the accuracy of the data, or when he considers that the processing is illegal.
  • Right of portability: you have the right to receive the personal data that he has communicated to MIRUM and may also ask said company to send this data to another data controller.
  • Right to file a complaint: See section 11 

To exercise any of your rights, simply send us an email with proof of your identity to the following address : dpo@wundermanthompson.com

14. How can You file a complaint with the Supervisory Authority?

You are informed that he has the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority:

Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel : +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax : +32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact@apd-gba.be

15. How to contact us?

If you wish to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information or if you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please let us know by emailing dpo@wundermanthompson.com.

16. Updates and changes to the Privacy Policy

MIRUM may modify and adapt this Privacy Policy, in particular to comply with any new legislation and/or regulations applicable (such as the General Data Protection Regulation applicable from 25 May 2018), the recommendations of the Belgian Data Protection Authority, the guidelines, recommendations and best practices of the European Data Protection Board and the decisions of the courts and tribunals on this issue.

In such case, MIRUM will inform you via the Website, by email or any other authorized means of communication.

17. Applicable Law and competent Court

The validity, interpretation and/or implementation of the Policy are subject to Belgian law, to the extent permitted by the provisions of applicable private international law.

In the event of a dispute relating to the validity, interpretation or implementation of the Policy, the courts and tribunals of [PLACE] have exclusive jurisdiction, to the extent permitted by the provisions of applicable private international law.

Before taking any step towards the judicial resolution of a dispute, you and MIRUM undertake to attempt to resolve it amicably. To this end, they shall first contact each other before resorting, where appropriate, to mediation, arbitration, or any other alternative method of dispute resolution.

18. Links to other Sites

For your convenience, this website may contain links to other websites such as Google and Google Maps, as well as to our respective social media accounts on YouTube and Facebook. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites. We recommend that you read the respective privacy notices to obtain information about data collection and data processing.


Back to Top